Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2003
APRIL 2003
MAY 2003
JUNE 2003
JULY 2003
AUGUST 2003
SEPTEMBER 2003
OCTOBER 2003
LEAGUE TABLES 2003

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

OCTOBER 2003 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 Oct. Poole v Workington
Wolverhampton v Eastbourne
Kings Lynn v Swindon v Hull
Somerset v Arena Essex
Stoke v Armadale (Trophy)
Wimbledon v Conference League Select

BLC
BLC
Chall.
PL
Conf.
Chall.

OFF
43-46
48/32/28
42-48
OFF
OFF
2 Oct. Sheffield v Edinburgh
Swindon v Reading
PL
PL
58-32
51-39
3 Oct. Arena Essex v Swindon
Edinburgh v Berwick
Hull - Triangle Trophy
Somerset - Bristol v Newport
Oxford v Sheffield followed by.........
Oxford v Newcastle
Boston v Armadale (Trophy)
PL
PL
Ind.
Chall
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
51-42
60-30
P. Thorp
67-23
54-39
56-34
68-22
4 Oct. Rye House v Isle of Wight followed by....
Rye House v Wimbledon
Stoke v Newport
Workington v Reading
PL
Conf.
PL
PL
50-40
69-19
OFF
56-34
5 Oct. Glasgow v Edinburgh
Newcastle v Stoke
Newport - Frank Smart Farewell
Buxton v Wimbledon
Carmarthen v Newcastle
Mildenhall v Rye House v Boston v P'bro
Chall.
PL
Ind.
Conf.
Conf.
4TT
36-54
43-29
M. Lemon
61-26
47-43
29/30/14/19
6 Oct. Poole v Coventry (play-off final)
Stoke v Armadale (Trophy)
EL
Conf.
55-35
45-45
7 Oct. Isle of Wight v Sheffield (Final)
Trelawny v Newport
KoC
PL
49-44
47-43
8 Oct. Wolverhampton v Coventry
Poole v Workington
Kings Lynn v Somerset
Oxford v Boston
Wimbledon - The Laurels
KoC
BLC
PL
Conf.
Ind.
48-41
57-33
59-31
63-27.
W. Barrett
9 Oct. Swindon v Rye House followed by.....
Swindon v Oxford
Sheffield - Ozchem Junior Challenge
Conf.
Conf.
Ind.
43-29
34-38
P. Lee
10 Oct. Oxford v Poole
Arena Essex v Rye House
Edinburgh v Newcastle
Somerset - Graeme Gordon Testimonial
Peterborough v Carmarthen followed by.......
Peterborough v Swindon
KoC
PL
PL
Ind.
Conf.
Conf.
46-44
53-37
48-42
S. Nicholls
46-44
37-52
11 Oct. Coventry v Wolverhampton
Berwick - Bordernapolis
Rye House v Swindon
KoC
Ind.
Conf.
50-40
C. Harris
47-43
12 Oct. Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Glasgow - Ashfield Classic
Newport v Somerset followed by.......
Newport v Wolverhampton
Stoke v Trelawny
Boston v Swindon
Carmarthen v Oxford
Mildenhall v Armadale (Trophy)
BLC
Ind.
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
41-42
C. Stonehewer
50-39
63-25
42-49
44-46
52-38
50-40
13 Oct. Belle Vue v Poole
Exeter - Michael Coles Testimonial
Newcastle v Newport followed by.....
Newcastle v Peterborough
Sheffield v Rye House followed by......
Sheffield v Wolverhampton
BLC
Ind.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
41-49
L. Adams
57-33
51-39
64-26
62-28
14 Oct. Stoke v Newport
Boston v Buxton followed by.....
Boston v Buxton (Trophy)
PL
Conf.
Conf.
46-44
48-42
50-40
15 Oct. Poole v Belle Vue
Oxford - David Nix memorial
Wimbledon v CL Select
BLC
Ind.
Chall.
46-22
C. Branney
48-42
16 Oct. Sheffield v Isle of Wight (Final) KoC
47-46
17 Oct. Peterborough - Best Pairs
Arena Essex v Trelawny
Edinburgh v Kings Lynn
Somerset v Rye House
Boston v Oxford
Pairs
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
S. Wilson/P. Lee
54-36
52-38
50-40
31-59
18 Oct. Coventry - ELRC
Berwick v Newport
Stoke v Isle of Wight
Rye House v Mildenhall (KoC FInal)
Ind.
PL
PL
Conf.
L. Richardson
48-41
43-47
46-43
19 Oct. Eastbourne v Poole
Mildenhall v Rye House (KoC FInal)
Newport v Boston followed by.....
Lions v Kangaroos
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
Chall.
48-42
48-41
42-48
46-44
20 Oct. Wolverhampton - Olympique
Newcastle - George English Memorial
Newcastle v Sunderland
Reading v Kings Lynn
Ind.
Ind.
Chall
PL
M. Max
OFF
OFF
44-44
21 Oct. Isle of Wight v Arena Essex PL
OFF
22 Oct. Poole v Coventry
Boston v Mildenhall (Trophy)
KoC
Conf.
OFF
50-40
23 Oct. Poole v Coventry
Sheffield - Northern Riders' Championship
KoC
Ind.
46-42
S. Wilson
24 Oct. Arena Essex v Kings Lynn
Edinburgh v Glasgow
Oxford v Mildenhall
PL
Chall.
Conf.
55-35
54-36
53-37
25 Oct. Coventry v Poole
Stoke - Pride of the Potteries
Rye House - Ace of Herts Trophy
KoC
Ind.
Ind.
46-44
OFF
B. Werner
26 Oct. Newcastle - George English Memorial
Newcastle v Sunderland
Newport v Buxton followed by......
Prince of Wales Individual Trophy
Stoke - Pride of the Potteries
Ind.
Chall.
Conf.
Ind.
Ind.
W. Lawson
21-21
45-45
D. Howe
M. Lemon
27 Oct. Peterborough v Arena Essex BLC
43-47
28 Oct. Isle of Wight v Arena Essex PL
44-47
29 Oct. Poole v Eastbourne BLC
56-34
31 Oct. Edinburgh - Champions Farewell
(All Golds v All Blues)
Chall.
42-48