Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2003
APRIL 2003
MAY 2003
JUNE 2003
JULY 2003
AUGUST 2003
SEPTEMBER 2003
OCTOBER 2003
LEAGUE TABLES 2003

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

MAY 2003 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 May Swindon - Champ.of Great Britiain semi
Sheffield v Peterborough

Ind.
Conf.

D. Bird
45-45
2 May Oxford v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Trelawny
Edinburgh v Exeter
Somerset v Hull
EL
PL
PL
PL
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
3 May Eastbourne v Peterborough
Berwick v Exeter
Stoke v Coventry
Workington v Rye House
Armadale v Boston (Trophy)
Rye House v Oxford
EL
PL
BLC
PL
Conf.
Conf.
55-35
51-17
OFF
OFF
OFF
53-37
4 May Belle Vue - Alan Wilkinson Memorial
Glasgow v Hull
Newcastle v Kings Lynn followed by...
Newcastle v Boston
Newport v Workington
Buxton v Mildenhall
Carmarthen v Sheffield
Stoke v Mildenhall (Trophy)
Pairs
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf,
Conf.
OFF
OFF
43-47
41-48
49-41
OFF
37-52
36-53
5 May Ipswich v Oxford
Poole v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Arena Essex
Reading v Trelawny
Rye House v Workington
KoC
EL
EL
PL
KoC
PL
41-49
60-30
48-42
46-44
51-45
50-40
6 May Isle of Wight v Stoke
Trelawny v Arena Essex
Wolverhampton v Newcastle
PL
PL
Conf.
54-35
55-35
42-51
7 May Hull v Reading
Kings Lynn v Swindon
Wimbledon v Buxton
PL
PL
Conf.
56-34
44-46
47-43
8 May Peterborough v Eastbourne
Sheffield v Coventry
Swindon v Berwick
EL
BLC
PL
52-38
47-43
57-33
9 May Oxford v Ipswich
Arena Essex v Newport
Edinburgh v Sheffield
Somerset v Berwick
KoC
PL
PL
PL
55-35
65-24
62-28
45-45
10 May Coventry v Peterborough
Eastbourne v Poole
Berwick v Glasgow
Rye House v Kings Lynn
Stoke v Newcastle
Workington v Edinburgh
EL
EL
KoC
BLC
KoC
PL
52-38
43-46
52-46
55-35
51-44
46-44
11 May Glasgow v Berwick
Newcastle v Stoke
Newport v Exeter
Boston v Wimbledon
Buxton v Armadale (KoC)
Mildenhall v Carmarthen (Trophy)
KoC
KoC
KoC
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
42-42
50-40
47-43
58-32
48-40
66-23
12 May Belle Vue v Peterborough
Ipswich v Coventry
Wolverhampton v Oxford
Exeter v Newport
Reading v Stoke
EL
EL
EL
KoC
PL
42-48
OFF
53-37
50-43
47-43
13 May Isle of Wight v Swindon
Trelawny v Reading
Wolverhampton v Mildenhall
KoC
KoC
Conf.
54-38
65-30
OFF
14 May Poole v Wolverhampton
Hull v Sheffield
Kings Lynn v Ipswich
Wimbledon v Carmarthen
EL
KoC
BLC
Conf.
58-32
OFF
OFF
60-30
15 May Sheffield v Hull
Swindon v Isle of Wight
KoC
KoC
56-43
49-51
16 May Oxford v Mildenhall (KoC)
Arena Essex v Ipswich
Edinburgh v Kings Lynn
Somerset v Rye House
Boston v Scunthorpe Select
Conf.
BLC
KoC
PL
Chall.
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
17 May Coventry v Sheffield
Berwick - Stars of Tomorrow
Rye House v Edinburgh
Stoke v Newport
Workington v Kings Lynn
BLC
Ind.
PL
PL
PL
48-42
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
18 May Eastbourne v Swindon
Glasgow v Kings Lynn
Newcastle v Sheffield followed by
Newcastle v Sheffield
Newport v Edinburgh followed by
Newport v Wolverhampton
Buxton v Carmarthen followed by
Buxton v Carmarthen (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Peterborough
BLC
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
52-37
43-35
48-41
50-39
OFF
OFF
49-40
37-35
56-33
19 May Belle Vue v Ipswich
Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Rye House
Reading v Edinburgh
EL
EL
PL
PL
OFF
OFF
62-27
OFF
20 May Isle of WIght v Hull
Trelawny v Rye House
Wolverhampton v Newport
PL
PL
Conf.
59-30
60.5-29.5
OFF
21 May Poole v Workington
Hull v Swindon
Kings Lynn v Stoke
Oxford v Buxton
Wimbledon v Wolverhampton
Chall.
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
56-37
48-42
OFF
OFF
45-45
22 May Ipswich v Belle Vue
Sheffield v Newcastle
Swindon v Eastbourne
EL
PL
BLC
47-43
61-29
OFF
23 May Oxford v Poole
Peterborough v Coventry
Arena Essex v Rye House
Edinburgh v Hull
Somerset v Wolverhampton
EL
KoC
KOC
PL
BLC
41-49
52-38
55-40
57-33
33-57
24 May Coventry v Wolverhampton
Eastbourne v Ipswich
Berwick v Workington
Stoke v Rye House
Rye House v Wolverhampton
Armadale v Boston (Trophy)
EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
49-41
54-36
51-39
57-32
57-33
OFF
25 May Belle Vue v Coventry
Poole - World Under-21 Qualifier
Glasgow v Sheffield
Newport v Exeter
Rye House v Stoke
Carmarthen v Armadale (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Buxton
BLC
WC
PL
BLC
PL
Conf.
Conf.
55-35
C. Harris
47-42
56-34
35-54
45-45
56-34
26 May Coventry v Ipswich
Peterborough v Belle Vue
Exeter v Trelawny
Newcastle - Chris Prime Memorial
Reading v Oxford
Rye House v Arena Essex
Workington v Berwick
Buxton v Mildenhall
EL
EL
PL
Ind.
BLC
KoC
PL
Conf.
54-36
53-37
53-37
W. Lawson
40-50
44-46
46-44
47-43
27 May Isle of Wight v Newport
Trelawny v Somerset
Swindon v Boston
Wolverhampton v Rye House followed by...
Wolverhampton v Swindon
PL
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
45-44
59-31
43-46
38-47
47-42
28 May Hull v Sheffield
Kings Lynn v Edinburgh
Wimbledon - London Best Pairs
KoC
KoC
Pairs
41-48
62-34
Wimbledon
29 May Ipswich v Eastbourne
Sheffield v Swindon
EL
PL
49-41
54-36
30 May Oxford v Reading
Peterborough v Ipswich
Edinburgh v Arena Essex
Somerset v Exeter
BLC
BLC
PL
PL
53-37
45-44
40-32
48-42
31 May Coventry v Belle Vue
Berwick v Arena Essex
Rye House v Swindon
Stoke v Glasgow
Workington v Hull
Armadale v Buxton (KoC)
Kings Lynn v Ipswich followed by...
Kings Lynn - GB v Germany (Youth) - abandoned after heat seven
BLC
PL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
BLC
Int.
53-37
53-37
44.5-45.5
44-46
50-40
55-34
48-41
24-18