Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2003
APRIL 2003
MAY 2003
JUNE 2003
JULY 2003
AUGUST 2003
SEPTEMBER 2003
OCTOBER 2003
LEAGUE TABLES 2003

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

JUNE 2003 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 June Glasgow v Arena Essex
Newcastle v Edinburgh followed by.....
Newcastle v Oxford
Newport v Poole
Swindon v Sheffield
Boston v Scunthorpe Select
Carmarthen v Wimbledon followed by...
Carmarthen v Wimbledon (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Rye House
Peterborough v Wolverhampton
Stoke v Trelawny (Trophy
Buxton - GB v Germany (Youth)

PL
PL
Conf.
BLC
PL
Chall.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Int.

48-42
43-47
51-37
42.5-47.5
50-40
54-35
42-48
43-50
48-44
49-41
41-49
42-47
2 June Belle Vue v Poole
Wolverhampton v Eastbourne
Exeter v Berwick
Reading v Edinburgh
Sheffield v Swindon
EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
45-44
48-42
44-46
40-50
43-47
3 June Isle of Wight v Somerset
Trelawny v Berwick
Stoke - GB v Germany (Youth)
PL
PL
Int.
54-36
53-37
48-41
4 June Poole v Ipswich
Hull v Rye House
Kings Lynn v Trelawny
Wimbledon v Swindon
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
57-33
49-41
54-38
58-32
5 June Ipswich v Wolverhampton
Sheffield v Workington
Swindon v Stoke
EL
PL
PL
40-50
49-40
55-35
6 June Arena Essex v Peterborough
Edinburgh v Kings Lynn
Somerset v Glasgow
Oxford v Carmarthen
BLC
KoC
PL
Conf.
OFF
59-37
46-44
57-34
7 June Berwick v Kings Lynn
Rye House v Glasgow
Stoke v Coventry
Workington v Poole
PL
PL
BLC
Chall.
46-44
49-39
45-45
46-44
8 June Glasgow v Workington
Newcastle v Stoke followed by...
Newcastle v Peterborough
Newport v Sheffield followed by...
Newport v Sheffield
Buxton v Wolverhampton
Carmarthen v Rye House followed by...
Carmarthen v Rye House (KoC)
Mildenhall v Oxford (KoC)
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
OFF
OFF
OFF
50-40
56-33
OFF
36-54
40-50
53-37
9 June Belle Vue v Ipswich
Eastbourne v Coventry
Wolverhampton v Peterborough
Exeter v Poole
Reading v Swindon
Rye House v Carmarthen (KoC)
EL
EL
EL
BLC
Chall.
Conf.
OFF
44-46
53-37
OFF
46-47
67-23
10 June Trelawny v Swindon
Wolverhampton v Buxton
PL
Conf.
48-42
48-41
11 June Oxford v Peterborough
Poole v Belle Vue
Hull v Workington
Kings Lynn v Rye House
Wimbledon v Mildenhall
EL
EL
PL
BLC
Conf.
48-42
46-44
44-46
49-41
44-46
12 June Ipswich v Peterborough
Sheffield v Isle of Wight
Swindon v Glasgow
EL
PL
PL
33-57
47-42
49-41
13 June Edinburgh v Stoke
Newport v Glasgow
Somerset - Somerset Open
PL
PL
Ind.
55-35
45-44
D. Ruud
14 June Cardiff - Grand Prix of Great Britain WC
N. Ped'sen
15 June Coventry v Oxford
Newport - Welsh Open
Rye House v Sheffield followed by.....
Rye House v Sheffield
Stoke v Berwick
Boston v Newport
Buxton v Wimbledon (Trophy)
Carmarthen - West Wales Select
Mildenhall v Swindon
EL
Ind.
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Ind.
Conf.
47-43
D. Howe
44-46
58-31
53-37
68-22
48-41
J. Rob'son
58-32
16 June Belle Vue v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Hull
Newcastle v Berwick
Reading v Isle of Wight
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
45-45
46-44
58-32
46-42
44-46
17 June Isle of Wight v Rye House
Trelawny v Hull
Wolverhampton v Swindon
PL
PL
Conf.
61-29
53-37
57-33
18 June Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Banga's Boys
Kings Lynn v Newcastle
Wimbledon v Rye House
EL
Chall.
PL
Conf.
53-37
51-39
49-41
42-47
19 June Sheffield v Berwick
Swindon v Newcastle
PL
PL
53-36
50-42
20 June Oxford v Wolverhampton
Peterborough v Poole
Arena Essex v Workington
Edinburgh v Glasgow
Somerset v Newcastle
Boston v Trelawny (Trophy)
EL
EL
PL
BLC
PL
Conf.
OFF
48-42
52-38
50-40
47-43
51-39
21 June Coventry v Poole
Eastbourne v Oxford
Berwick v Trelawny
Rye House v Somerset
Stoke v Wimbledon (Trophy)
Workington - Cumberland Open
Armadale v Trelawny (Trophy)
EL
EL
KoC
PL
Conf.
Ind.
Conf.
43-47
52-38
55-42
57-33
51-39
C. Ston'hewer
65-24
22 June Glasgow v Trelawny
Newcastle v Arena Essex
Newport v Isle of Wight
Buxton v Sheffield
Mildenhall v Newport
Peterborough v Newport
Peterborough v Boston
Stoke v Somerset
PL
KoC
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
PL
46-44
OFF
43-47
54-36
65-25
54-36
38-52
55-35
23 June Belle Vue v Oxford
Ipswich v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Isle of Wight
Reading v Swindon
Sheffield v Buxton followed by
Sheffield v Boston
EL
EL
EL
KoC
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
49-41
47-43
51-39
53-42
45-45
53-37
35-37
24 June Isle of Wight v Exeter
Trelawny v Berwick followed by
Trelawny v Wimbledon (Trophy)
KoC
KoC
Conf.
61-34
61-34
60-30
25 June Peterborough v Oxford
Poole v Wolverhampton
Kings Lynn v Stoke
Hull v Buxton v Scunthorpe v Wolverhampton
EL
EL
PL
4TT
54-36
47-43
52-37
19/29/25/23
26 June Sheffield v Kings Lynn
Swindon v Arena Essex
KoC
PL
50-48
49-41
27 June Oxford v Swindon
Peterborough v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Newcastle
Edinburgh v Berwick
Somerset v Isle of Wight
BLC
BLC
KoC
PL
PL
50-40
OFF
55-41
OFF
37-53
28 June Coventry v Stoke
Berwick v Hull
Rye House v Eastbourne
Workington v Exeter
Armadale v Carmarthen (Trophy)
BLC
PL
Chall.
PL
Conf.
59-31
53-37
44-43
50-39
70-20
29 June Glasgow v Exeter
Newport v Newcastle followed by
Newport v Newcastle
Stoke v Reading
Boston v Carmarthen (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Wolverhampton
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
60-30
50-40
37-52
44-46
62-30
55-34
30 June Belle Vue v Coventry
Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Somerset
Newcastle v Newport
Reading v Workington
EL
BLC
PL
PL
PL
OFF
OFF
55-35
OFF
47-43