Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2003
APRIL 2003
MAY 2003
JUNE 2003
JULY 2003
AUGUST 2003
SEPTEMBER 2003
OCTOBER 2003
LEAGUE TABLES 2003

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

JULY 2003 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 July Isle of Wight v Workington
Trelawny v Stoke followed by...
Trelawny v Stoke (Trophy)
Wolverhampton v Boston

PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.

55-35
55-34
46-43
OFF
2 July Poole v Oxford
Hull v Coventry
Kings Lynn v Sheffield
Wimbledon v Peterborough (Trophy)
EL
BLC
KoC
Conf.
46-44
47-43
48-49
OFF
3 July Glasgow v Newport
Swindon v Somerset
Sheffield v Arena Essex
PL
PL
PL
52-38
60-30
49-41
4 July Oxford v Coventry
Edinburgh v Newport
Somerset v Reading
Arena Essex v Hull
Boston v Mildenhall
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
52-38
49-40
46-45
53-36
OFF
5 July Eastbourne - Championship of Great Britain Ind.
S. Nicholls
6 July Newcastle v Exeter followed by......
Newcastle v Mildenhall
Glasgow v Hull
Stoke v Swindon
Workington v Rye House
Newport v Somerset
Carmarthen v Boston
Buxton v Armadale (Trophy)
PL
Conf.
PL
PL
PL
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
57-33
44-46
51-39
46-44
54-36
59-31
45-43
47-43
7 July Belle Vue v Peterborough
Wolverhampton v Ipswich
Exeter v Edinburgh
Reading - GB U21 v Sweden U21
Rye House v Trelawny
EL
EL
PL
Int.
PL
47-43
60-30
55-35
49-41
52-38
8 July Isle of Wight v Reading
Trelawny v Edinburgh followed by......
Trelawny v Armadale (Trophy)
Wolverhampton - GB U21 v Sweden U21
PL
PL
Conf.
Int.
50-40
44-46
55-35
57-33
9 July Poole v Coventry
Hull v Sheffield
Kings Lynn v Isle of Wight
Oxford v Peterborough
Wimbledon - GB U21 v Sweden U21
EL
BLC
PL
Conf.
Int.
52-38
39-51
58-32
53-37
52-37
10 July Ipswich v Kings Lynn
Sheffield v Newport
Swindon v Reading
BLC
PL
BLC
53-37
57-33
52-38
11 July Oxford v Isle of Wight
Peterborough v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Somerset
Edinburgh v Swindon
Somerset - Paul Gladwin Memorial
BLC
BLC
PL
PL
4TT
50-40
47-45
56-34
48-42
S. Walker
12 July Coventry v Hull
Berwick v Swindon
Rye House v Newport followed by...
Rye House v Newport
Stoke v Kings Lynn
Workington v Glasgow
Armadale v Wimbledon (Trophy)
BLC
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
PL
Conf.
56-35
47-43
45-45
57-32
46-44
56-34
57-33
13 July Glasgow v Swindon
Newcastle v Somerset followed by......
Newcastle v Wimbledon
Newport v Berwick
Boston v Sheffield
Carmarthen v Buxton followed by....
Carmaerthen v Buxton (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Oxford
PL
PL
Conf.
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
46-44
52-38
51-39
44-46
32-58
64-26
46-42
50-40
14 July Belle Vue v Sheffield
Eastbourne - Team GB v Rest of World
Exeter v Workington
Reading v Newcastle
BLC
Int.
PL
PL
55-35
43-47
59-30
40-49
15 July Isle of Wight v Newcastle
Trelawny v Workington followed by.....
Trelawny v Mildenhall (Trophy)
PL
PL
Conf.
51-39
52-38
42-48
16 July Poole v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Coventry
Hull - Individual Open
Kings Lynn v Peterborough
Oxford v Newcastle (Chall.)
Wimbledon v Buxton (Trophy)
EL
EL
Ind.
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
47-43
Abandoned
P. Thorp
47-43
OFF
46-41
17 July Ipswich v Oxford
Sheffield v Rye House
Swindon v Exeter
EL
PL
PL
39-51
56-34
48-36
18 July Oxford v Ipswich
Peterborough v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Sheffield
Edinburgh v Workington
Somerset v Newport
EL
EL
PL
PL
BLC
58-32
56-34
53-36
48-42
42-48
19 July Coventry v Belle Vue
Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Workington - Premier League Pairs
Mildenhall - Conference League Fours
EL
EL
Pairs
4TT
48-42
46-38
Stone'hwr/Stead
Abandoned due to thunderstorm before final
20 July Berwick v Edinburgh
Glasgow v Workington
Newcastle v Trelawny
Newport v Exeter followed by.....
Newport v Carmarthen
Rye House v Reading
Stoke v Arena Essex
Buxton v Wolverhampton
PL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Chall.
PL
Conf.
49-41
34-38
52-38
61-29
40-49
60-30
44-48
52-35
21 July Oxford v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Glasgow
Reading v Rye House
Sheffield v Newcastle followed by.....
Sheffield v Wimbledon
EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
47-43
47-43
44-46
48-42
62-28
64-25
22 July Isle of Wight v Sheffield
Trelawny v Glasgow
Wolverhampton v Oxford
PL
PL
Conf.
49-42
59-31
50-38
23 July Belle Vue v Stoke
Poole v P'bro' v Ipswich v Eastbourne
Hull v Newport
Kings Lynn v Edinburgh
Wimbledon v Boston (KoC)
BLC
4TT
PL
PL
Conf.
OFF
OFF
41-48
52-37
46-44
24 July Ipswich v Poole
Sheffield v Somerset
Swindon v Edinburgh
EL
PL
PL
39-51
64-26
51-39
25 July Oxford v Peterbough
Arena Essex v Ipswich
Edinburgh - Scottish Open
Somerset v Stoke
EL
BLC
Ind.
PL
OFF
54-36
S. Ermolenko
58-32
26 July Eastbourne v Poole
Berwick - Stars of Tomorrow
Rye House v Peterborough
Stoke v Exeter
Workington v Trelawny
Armadale v Mildenhall (Trophy)
EL
Ind.
BLC
PL
PL
Conf.
OFF
C. Branney
42-36
OFF
44-46
61-32
27 July Swindon - Premier League Fours
Boston v Wimbledon (KoC)
Buxton v Mildenhall (Trophy)
Carmarthen v Peterborough
4TT
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Swindon
50-39
53-37
48-41
28 July Belle Vue v Poole
Wolverhampton v Eastbourne
Exeter v Sheffield
Newcastle v Arena Essex
Reading v Berwick
EL
EL
PL
KoC
PL
47-43
OFF
44-46
49-41
41-49
29 July Isle of Wight v Swindon
Trelawny v Sheffield
PL
PL
OFF
57-33
30 July Poole v Exeter
Hull v Isle of Wight
Kings Lynn v Glasgow
Stoke v Belle Vue
Oxford v Mildenhall (KoC)
Wimbledon v Armadale (Trophy)
BLC
PL
PL
BLC
Conf.
Conf.
58-32
44-46
OFF
35-55
45-44
46-44
31 July Ipswich v Coventry
Swindon - Leigh Adams Testimonial
Sheffield v Glasgow
EL
Ind.
PL
36-54
L. Adams
52-38