Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2002
APRIL 2002
MAY 2002
JUNE 2002
JULY 2002
AUGUST 2002
SEPTEMBER 2002
OCTOBER 2002
LEAGUE TABLES 2002

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

JUNE 2002 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 June Kings Lynn v Poole
Eastbourne v Belle Vue
Berwick v Sheffield
Rye House v Swindon
Workington v Glasgow
Stoke v Exeter

EL
EL
PT semi
KoC
KoC
KoC

40-50
50-40
53-37
46-44
41-49
49-41
2 June Glasgow v Workington
Newport v Edinburgh
Buxton v Wimbledon
Carmarthen v Boston
Mildenhall v Newcastle
KoC
KoC
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
48-42
49-41
54-36
58-32
57-33
3 June Peterborough v Ipswich
Poole - Golden Jubilee
Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Isle of Wight
Glasgow v Swindon
Newport v Somerset
Reading v Newcastle
Somerset v Newport
Workington v Rye House
EL
Ind.
EL
PL
PL
Chall.
PL
Chall.
PL
OFF
T.Rick'son
55-35
48-42
45-44
52-37
51-39
49-40
45-45
4 June Isle of WIght v Newcastle
Rye House v Workington
Trelawny v Reading
Rye House v Sheffield
Wolverhampton v Mildenhall (Trophy)
PL
PL
PT semi
Conf.
Conf.
47-43
49-41
52-38
58-32
27-63
5 June Poole v Coventry
Kings Lynn v Belle Vue
Oxford v Wolverhampton
Hull v Edinburgh
EL
EL
EL
PL
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
6 June Sheffield v Berwick
Swindon v Glasgow
PT semi
PL
57-33
OFF
7 June Edinburgh v Berwick
Newport v Glasgow
Somerset - Open Meeting
PL
PL
Ind.
OFF
OFF
D. Howe
8 June Cardiff - British Grand Prix WC
R. Sull'van
9 June Coventry v Kings Lynn
Eastbourne v Poole
Stoke v Sheffield
Swindon v Glasgow
Workington v Somerset
Rye House v Berwick
Mildenhall v Buxton (KOC)
Boston v Wimbledon
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
47-43
41-49
40-50
OFF
10 June Belle Vue v Poole
Wolverhampton v Kings Lynn
Exeter v Rye House
Newcastle v Somerset
Reading v Stoke
Sheffield v Newport
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
OFF
OFF
62-28
61-29
OFF
55-35
11 June Trelawny v Rye House
Isle of Wight v Stoke
Wolverhampton v Newport (KOC)
PL
PL
Conf.
OFF
OFF
23-66
12 June Poole - Team GB v Sweden
Hull v Sheffield
Kings Lynn v Rye House
Test
PL
Conf.
42-48
46-44
29-61
13 June Ipswich v Wolverhampton
Sheffield v Newcastle
Swindon v Workington
EL
PL
PL
39-50
58-32
49-40
14 June Oxford v Poole
Edinburgh v Swindon
Arena Essex v Workington
Somerset v Trelawny
Newport v Wolverhampton (KoC)
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
54-36
OFF
53-37
48-42
51-37
15 June Coventry v Peterborough
Eastbourne v Kings Lynn
Berwick v Swindon
Rye House v Trelawny
Stoke v Somerset
Workington v Exeter
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
PL
51-39
58-32
57-33
53-37
48-42
49-41
16 June Glasgow v Exeter
Newport v Isle of Wight
Buxton v Mildenhall (KoC)
Carmarthen v Wimbledon (Trophy)
Newcastle v Sheffield (KoC)
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
OFF
39-51
43-47
OFF
45-45
17 June Belle Vue v Eastbourne
Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Edinburgh
Newcastle v Workington
Sheffield v Newcastle (KOC)
Rye House v Kings Lynn
Reading v Wimbledon
EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Chall.
45-45
45-45
57-33
50-40
58-32
65-25
55-35
18 June Isle of Wight v Newport
Trelawny v Edinburgh
Wolverhampton v Carmarthen (Trophy)
PL
PL
Conf.
58-32
49-41
49-42
19 June Coventry v Eastbourne
Oxford v Wolverhampton
Poole v Ipswich
Hull v Rye House
Kings Lynn v Peterborough
EL
EL
EL
PL
Conf.
43-47
46-44
50-39
49-41
28-62
20 June Ipswich v Peterborough
Sheffield v Hull
Swindon v Arena Essex
EL
PL
PL
57-33
52-39
49-41
21 June Peterborough v Belle Vue
Arena Essex v Berwick
Edinburgh v Glasgow
Somerset v Sheffield
EL
PL
PL
PL
52-38
52-38
45-42
OFF
22 June Rye House v Sheffield
Stoke v Berwick
Glasgow v Exeter
Workington v Newcastle
PL
PL
PL
Chall.
47-43
47-43
OFF
41-36
23 June Berwick v Stoke
Glasgow v Reading
Newport v Somerset
Boston v Rye House
Buxton v Wolverhampton (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Wimbledon
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
50-40
46-44
53-37
45-45
70-20
60-30
24 June Wolverhampton v Kings Lynn
Exeter v Hull
Newcastle v Reading
EL
PL
PL
59-31
42-47
53-37
25 June Isle of Wight v Exeter
Trelawny v Hull
Peterborough v Buxton
PL
PL
Conf.
55-35
44-45
50-39
26 June Belle Vue v Peterborough
Coventry v Kings Lynn
Hull v Swindon
EL
EL
PL
OFF
62-28
OFF
27 June Ipswich v Belle Vue
Sheffield v Rye House
Swindon v Newport
EL
PL
PL
OFF
58-32
43-47
28 June Oxford v Eastbourne
Peterborough v Coventry (semi final)
Edinburgh v Arena Essex
Somerset v Glasgow
Newport v Mildenhall
EL
KoC
PL
PL
Conf.
51-39
50-40
51-39
51-39
47-43
29 June Coventry v Peterborough (semi)
Eastbourne v Wolverhampton (semi)
Kings Lynn v Belle Vue
Berwick v Arena Essex
Stoke v Glasgow
Workington v Hull
Rye House v Mildenhall
KoC
KoC
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
49-41
52-38
43-47
45-45
45-44
47-43
52-38
30 June Glasgow v Arena Essex
Newport v Berwick
Boston v Kings Lynn
Buxton v Newcastle
Carmarthen v Sheffield
Mildenhall v Newport
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
OFF
43-46
58-32
50-40
42-46
63-20