Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2002
APRIL 2002
MAY 2002
JUNE 2002
JULY 2002
AUGUST 2002
SEPTEMBER 2002
OCTOBER 2002
LEAGUE TABLES 2002

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

JULY 2002 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 July Belle Vue v Coventry
Wolverhampton v Eastbourne
Exeter v Newcastle
Reading v Berwick
Sheffield v Newcastle

EL
KoC
PL
PL
Conf

OFF
40-49
64-25
48-42
48-42
2 July Isle of Wight v Berwick
Trelawny v Newcastle
Peterborough v Sheffield
Wolverhampton v Swindon (Trophy)
PL
PL
Conf
Conf
OFF
OFF
48-42
46-43
3 July Kings Lynn v Wolverhampton
Peterborough v Ipswich
Poole v Belle Vue
Hull v Somerset
Newcastle v Exeter
EL
EL
EL
PL
PL
OFF
59-31
52-38
49-41
54-36
4 July Ipswich v Kings Lynn
Glasgow v Newport
Sheffield v Somerset
Swindon v Trelawny
EL
PL
PL
PL
45-45
44-46
65-25
59-31
5 July Peterborough v Wolverhampton
Arena Essex v Sheffield
Edinburgh v Newport
Somerset v Stoke
EL
PL
KoC
PL
OFF
44-45
49-41
51-39
6 July Berwick v Newport
Rye House v Edinburgh
Stoke v Exeter
Kings Lynn v Boston
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
55-35
51-39
54-36
36-54
7 July Glasgow v Hull
Newport v Swindon
Workington v Trelawny
Buxton v Sheffield (KoC)
Mildenhall v Carmarthen
Newcastle - Jesper Olsen Test.
English Select v Danish Select
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.

Test.
OFF
49-41
47-43
61-28
62-29

30-60
8 July Wolverhampton v Oxford
Exeter v Arena Essex
Newcastle v Trelawny
Reading v Edinburgh
Sheffield v Buxton (KoC)
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
43-47
OFF
46-44
45-44
43-47
9 July Isle of Wight v Edinburgh
Trelawny v Arena Essex
PL
PL
59-31
44-46
10 July Belle Vue v Wolverhampton
Kings Lynn v Coventry
Poole v Oxford
Hull v Exeter
EL
EL
EL
PL
OFF
37-52
53-37
51-39
11 July Sheffield v Exeter
Swindon v Carmarthen (Trophy)
PL
Conf.
66-24
45-46
12 July Arena Essex v Trelawny
Somerset v Edinburgh
PL
PL
51-38
45-45
13 July Coventry v Ipswich
Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Workington - PL Best Pairs
EL
EL
Pairs
49-41
51-39
IoW
14 July Berwick v Hull
Edinburgh v Somerset
Glasgow v Workington
Newport v Stoke
Rye House v Reading
Boston v Newport
Buxton (Qualifier)
Carmarthen v Wimbledon (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Swindon (Trophy)
PL
PL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
56-34
51-39
43-47
49-41
47-43
53-37
J.A'strong
47-41
45-44
15 July Belle Vue v Kings Lynn
Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Glasgow
Newcastle v Newport
Reading v Stoke
Rye House v Newport
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
59-31
54-36
62-28
48-41
47-43
65-25
16 July Isle of Wight v Sheffield
Trelawny v Glasgow
Wolverhampton v Buxton (Trophy)
PL
PL
Conf.
46-44
49-41
33-56
17 July Kings Lynn v Peterborough
Oxford v Belle Vue
Poole v Eastbourne
Hull v Edinburgh
EL
EL
EL
PL
42-48
47-42
47-44
44-46
18 July Ipswich v Belle Vue
Sheffield v Isle of Wight
Swindon v Somerset
Wimbledon v Wolverhampton (Trophy)
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
37-52
54-36
47-43
51-35
19 July Peterborough v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Reading
Edinburgh v Rye House
Somerset v Swindon
EL
PL
PL
PL
65-25
54-36
45-45
43-49
20 July Berwick v Rye House
Newport v Edinburgh
Stoke v Trelawny
PL
KoC
PL
55-35
54-36
44-46
21 July Coventry - PL Fours Final
Buxton v Mildenhall
Buxton v Mildenhall (Trophy)
Rye House v Peterborough
4TT
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Berwick
47-43
46-43
52-38
22 July Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Somerset
Newcastle v Hull
Reading v Workington
Sheffield v Rye House
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
56-34
58-31
62-28
50-40
60-30
23 July Glasgow v Exeter
Isle of Wight v Workington
Trelawny v Sheffield
Swindon v Buxton (Trophy)
Wolves v Wimbledon (Trophy)
PL
PL
PT Final
Conf.
Conf.
50-40
56-34
63-27
49-41
38-51
24 July Belle Vue v Ipswich
Kings Lynn v Oxford
Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Newcastle
EL
EL
EL
PL
49-41
49-41
46-44
40-50
25 July Ipswich v Poole
Sheffield v Trelawny
Swindon v Isle of Wight
Wimbledon - CLRC qualifier
EL
PT Final
PL
Conf.
50-40
61-28
53-36
R. Schlein
26 July Oxford v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Hull
Edinburgh - Scottish Open
Somerset v Exeter
Newport v Boston
EL
PL
Ind.
PL
Conf.
52-38
46-44
P. Carr
47-43
42-48
27 July Coventry v Poole
Eastbourne v Ipswich
Berwick v Glasgow
Stoke v Rye House
Workington v Edinburgh
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
40-50
44-46
63-27
56-34
45-45
28 July Glasgow v Sheffield
Rye House v Hull
Newport v Arena Essex
Buxton v Swindon (Trophy)
Carmarthen v Wolverhampton (Trophy)
Mildenhall v Kings Lynn
Newcastle v Newport
KoC
KoC
KoC
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
OFF
44-46
48-41
51-37
51-38
54-36
57-33
29 July Wolverhampton v Eastbourne
Exeter v Arena Essex
Newcastle v Stoke
Reading v Trelawny
Rye House v Buxton
Sheffield v Wimbledon
EL
PL
KoC
PL
Conf.
Conf.
47-43
57-33
57-33
51-37
55-33
64-26
30 July Isle of Wight v Rye House
Trelawny v Reading
PL
PL
55-34
44-46
31 July Belle Vue v Peterborough
Poole v Kings Lynn
Hull v Rye House
EL
EL
KoC
OFF
OFF
45-45