Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2001
APRIL 2001
MAY 2001
JUNE 2001
JULY 2001
AUGUST 2001
SEPTEMBER 2001
OCTOBER 2001
LEAGUE TABLES 2001

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

JUNE 2001 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 June Oxford v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Hull
Edinburgh v Isle of Wight
Newport v Mildenhall
Somerset v Southampton

EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Chall.

52-38
43-47
51-39
57-32
49-40
2 June Eastbourne v Ipswich
Workington v Arena Essex
Berwick v Isle of Wight
Stoke v Swindon
Rye House - Ace of Herts.
EL
PL
PL
PL
Ind.

40-50
55-35
43-47
46-44
D. Mason
3 June Glasgow v Arena Essex
Newport v Workington
Buxton v Mildenhall (Trophy)
Peterborough v Rye House
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
42-48
44-46
44-46
49-40
4 June Belle Vue v Ipswich
Wolverhampton v Peterborough
Exeter v Sheffield
Newcastle v Arena Essex
Reading v Hull
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
42-48
42-48
44-46
52-38
45-45
5 June Isle of Wight v Sheffield (Semi) PT
50-40
6 June Kings Lynn v Belle Vue
Poole v Wolverhampton
Hull v Reading
EL
EL
PL
46-44
54-36
47-43
7 June Ipswich v Eastbourne
Sheffield v Isle of Wight (semi)
Swindon v Glasgow
EL
PT
PL
56-34
50-40
55-35
8 June Arena Essex v Exeter
Edinburgh v Newcastle
Newport v Glasgow
PL
PL
PL
51-39
53-36
42-47
9 June Cardiff - British Grand Prix WC
T. Rickardsson
10 June Coventry v Peterborough
Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Newport - Welsh Open
Glasgow v Sheffield
Stoke v Berwick
Workington v Isle of Wight
Mildenhall v Somerset (Trophy)
EL
EL
Ind.
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
40-50
49-41
J. Crump
42-49
64-27
44-45
37-52
11 June Team GB v Denmark
Belle Vue v Kings Lynn
Exeter v Stoke
Newcastle v Isle of Wight
Reading v Trelawny

Int.
EL
PL
PL
PL

57-33
46-44
55-35
52-37
63-27
12 June Isle of White v Stoke
Trelawny v Berwick
PL
PL
49-41
52-38
13 June Hull v Newport PL
58-32
14 June Sheffield v Newport
Swindon v Berwick
PL
PL
51-21
54-36
15 June Oxford v Peterborough
Arena Essex v Berwick
EL
PL
38-34
57-32
16 June Workington V Exeter
Stoke v Newport
PL
PL
55-35
55-35
17 June Glasgow v Exeter
Newport v Hull
Trelawny v Edinburgh
Buxton v Sheffield (Cup)
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
47-46
42-48
41-49
41-49
18 June Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Hull
Newcastle v Stoke
Reading v Edinburgh
Sheffield v Buxton (Cup)
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
49-40
45-45
51-39
50-40
51-39
19 June Isle of Wight v Sheffield (Semi replay) PT
48-42
20 June Kings Lynn v Coventry
Poole v Eastbourne
Hull v Berwick
EL
EL
PL
42-48
56-34
57-33
21 June Ipswich v Kings Lynn
Sheffield v Isle of Wight (semi replay)
Swindon v Trelawny
EL
PT
PL

48-44
53-37
51-39
22 June Oxford v Wolverhampton
Peterborough v Kings Lynn
Edinburgh v Arena Essex
Newport v Boston
Somerset v Sheffield
EL
EL
PL
Conf.
Chall.
48-42
55-35
56-34
44-46
43-47
23 June Coventry v Ipswich
Eastbourne v Belle Vue
Berwick v Arena Essex
Stoke v Exeter
Workington v Reading
Rye House v Mildenhall (Trophy)
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
48-42
51-39
42-48
51-38
47-43
47-43
24 June Swindon v Sheffield (Final)
Glasgow v Reading
Newport v Exeter
Mildenhall v Rye House (Trophy)
Buxton v Somerset
Peterborough v Boston
PT
PL
KoC
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
37-53
44-46
47-43
47-43
39-50
40-53
25 June Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Newcastle v Reading
Exeter v Swindon
EL
PL
PL
54-36
49-41
45-45
26 June Isle of Wight v Exeter
Trelawny v Newcastle
PL
PL
60-30
45-45
27 June Belle Vue v Wolverhampton
Poole v Oxford
Kings Lynn v Eastbourne
Hull v Glasgow
EL
EL
EL
PL
40-50
45-45
59-31
61-29
28 June Ipswich v Coventry
Sheffield v Workington
Swindon v Newcastle
EL
PL
PL
39-51
53-37
49-41
29 June Oxford v Ipswich
Peterborough v Eastbourne
Edinburgh v Stoke
Arena Essex v Newcastle
Somerset v Boston (Trophy)
Newport v Rye House

EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.

59-31
62-28
59-31
43-47
55-35
51-39
30 June Berwick v Sheffield
Stoke v Edinburgh
Workington v Swindon
Rye House v Somerset (Trophy)
Boston v Newport
PL
PL
KoC
Conf.
Conf.
49-41
52-38
47-43
49-41
56-34