Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2001
APRIL 2001
MAY 2001
JUNE 2001
JULY 2001
AUGUST 2001
SEPTEMBER 2001
OCTOBER 2001
LEAGUE TABLES 2001

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

APRIL 2001 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 April Glasgow v Newcastle
Newport v Trelawny

PT
PT

53-37
52-38
2 April Belle Vue v Peterborough
Newcastle v Glasgow
Reading v Swindon
EL
PT
PT
47-43
51-39
48-42
4 April Kings Lynn v Eastbourne
Poole v Ipswich
Prem.
KoC
55-37
50-40
5 April Sheffield v Workington
Swindon v Arena Essex
PT
PT
52-38
58-32
6 April Oxford v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Exeter
Edinburgh v Workington
EL
PT
PT
47-43
41-37
46-44
7 April Berwick v Edinburgh
Workington v Hull
PT
PT
44-45
52-38
8 April Newport v Isle of Wight
Glasgow v Berwick
PT
PT
47-37
54-36
9 April Wolverhampton v Coventry
Newcastle v Edinburgh
Reading v Newport
EL
PT
PT
37-47
44-27
46-44
10 April Isle of Wight v Arena Essex
Trelawny v Reading
PT
PT
50-39
39-51
11 April Kings Lynn v Poole
Hull v Workington
EL
PT
49-41
43-47
12 April Swindon v Exeter PT
48-41
13 April Ipswich v Kings Lynn
Kings Lynn v Ipswich
Oxford v Belle Vue
Peterborough v Wolverhampton
Poole v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Reading
Edinburgh v Newcastle
Sheffield v Berwick
Workington v Stoke
EL
EL
EL
EL
EL
PT
PT
PT
PT
47-42
50-40
59-31
54-36
54-36
47-42
43-47
61-29
55-35
14 April Coventry v Eastbourne
Berwick v Workington
EL
PT
43-47
38-52
15 April Eastbourne v Poole
Glasgow v Hull
Newport v Swindon
Stoke v Workington
EL
PT
PT
PT
44-46
52-37
41-48
35-37
16 April Peterborough v Coventry
Coventry v Peterborough
Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Reading
Reading v Exeter
Newcastle v Sheffield
Workington v Berwick
Newport v Peterborough
EL
EL
EL
PT
PT
PT
PT
Conf.
E46-44
62-28
52-38
50-40
64-26
46-44
59-31
49-41
17 April Isle of Wight v Newport
Trelawny v Swindon
PT
PT
56-34
46-44
18 April Belle Vue v Wolverhampton
Poole v Kings Lynn
Hull v Edinburgh
EL
EL
PT
44-46
51-39
48-42
19 April Sheffield v Edinburgh
Swindon v Reading
PT
PT
52-39
49-40
20 April Oxford v Ipswich
Peterborough v Eastbourne
Edinburgh v Sheffield
Arena Essex v Newport
EL
EL
PT
PT
46-44
45-45
53-36
51-39
21 April Coventry v Belle Vue
Eastbourne v Peterborough
Kings Lynn v Wolverhampton
Berwick v Glasgow
Stoke v Hull
Workington v Newcastle
EL
EL
EL
PT
PT
PT
56-34
49-41
51-41
54-39
46-44
48-42
22 April Glasgow v Sheffield
Trelawny v Isle of Wight
Peterborough v Sheffield
Boston v Club Cradley
Mildenhall v Rye House
PT
PT
Conf.
Chall.
Chall.

46-44
46-43
35-55
49-40
41-47
23 April Belle Vue v Ipswich
British U-21 Final
Exeter v Isle of Wight
Newcastle v Stoke
Reading v Trelawny
EL
WC
PT
PT
PT
45-45
S. Stead
45-45
42-48
68-22
24 April Isle of Wight v Reading
Trelawny v Newport
PT
PT
47-43
53-37
25 April Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Sheffield
EL
PT
50-40
38-52
26 April

Ipswich v Poole
Sheffield v Hull
Swindon v Newport

EL
PT
PT
47-43
51-42
52-38
27 April Oxford v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Isle of Wight
EL
PT
45-45
54-35
28 April Coventry v Wolverhampton
Eastbourne v Kings Lynn
Berwick v Hull
Workington v Edinburgh
Rye House v Mildenhall
EL
EL
PT
PT
Chall
47-43
75-0
45-45
48-42
59-31
29 April Newport - British Semi Final




Edinburgh v Glasgow
WC




PT
Qualifiers:
R. Morton
S. Robson
S.Wilson
P. Fry
46-43
30 April Belle Vue v Coventry
Wolverhampton v Oxford
Exeter v Swindon
Newcastle v Berwick
Reading v Arena Essex
EL
EL
PT
PT
PT
42-48
53-37
49-40
48-41
59-31