Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2000
APRIL 2000
MAY 2000
JUNE 2000
JULY 2000
AUGUST 2000
SEPTEMBER 2000
OCTOBER 2000
LEAGUE TABLES 2000

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

OCTOBER 2000 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 Oct Glasgow v Edinburgh
Newcastle v Arena Essex
Newport v Reading
Swindon v Exeter
Mildenhall v Boston

Chall.
PL
Chall.
KoC
Conf.

44-46
65-25
49-41
48-23
51-39
2 Oct Wolverhampton v Belle Vue
Exeter v Hull
Reading v Newport
Rye House v Somerset

CS
PT Final
Chall.
Conf.

49-41
44-46
50-40
44-46
3 Oct Peterborough v Ipswich CS
45-45
4 Oct Coventry v Wolverhampton
Kings Lynn v Peterborough
Poole v Eastbourne
Hull v Glasgow
CS
CS
CS
PL
43-47
52-38
52-38
48-42
5 Oct Ipswich v Workington
Sheffield v Hull
Swindon v Edinburgh
Chall.
PO
PO
47-43
55-35
49-41
6 Oct Oxford v Eastbourne
Peterborough v Kings Lynn
Edinburgh v Swindon
Arena Essex v Rye House
Somerset v Isle of Wight

CS
CS
PO
Chall.
Chall.

49-41
47-43
49-41
40-50
41-49
8 Oct

Hull v Exeter
Newcastle v Workington
Newport v Arena Essex
Stoke v Exeter
Buxton v Newport
Buxton v Peterborough
Sheffield v St. Austell
Sheffield v Rye House

PT
PO
PL
PO
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.

50-40
49-41
52-39
48-41
45-45
47-41
48-42
40-38
12 Oct Kings Lynn v Ipswich
Sheffield v Peterborough
CS
Conf.
42-48
56-34
13 Oct Oxford v Poole
Peterborough v Coventry
Hull v Sheffield
Ashfield v Sheffield
CS
KoC
PO
Conf.
46-44
47-43
55-35
58-32
14 Oct Coventry v Peterborough
Eastbourne v Poole
Stoke v Hull
Workington v Newcastle
KoC
CS
PL
PO
47-43
45-45
45-45
50-40
15 Oct Glasgow v Workington
Newcastle - George English Memorial Trophy
Mildenhall v Newport
Peterborough v Somerset
Peterborough v Sheffield
Chall.
Ind.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
43-47
S. Parker
59-31
41-49
47-43
16 Oct Exeter v Stoke PO
50-40
17 Oct Coventry v Peterborough KoC
45-45
18 Oct Poole v Oxford
Wolverhampton v Kings Lynn
CS
KoC
47-43
43-47
19 Oct Ipswich - 16 Lapper
Kings Lynn v Wolverhampton
Sheffield v Swindon
Ind.
KoC
PO
C.Louis
63-27
47-43
20 Oct Oxford v Poole
Somerset Open
EL
Ind.
41-29
A. Allott
21 Oct Workington v Exeter
Boston v Rye House
PO
KoC
46-44
53-37
22 Oct Belle Vue v Ipswich
Eastbourne v Oxford
Peterborough v Coventry
Glasgow - Ashfield Classic
Swindon v Sheffield
EL
CS
KoC
Ind.
PO
52-38
50-40
44-46
L. Collins
49-40
23 Oct Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Workington
Rye House v Boston
CS
PO
KoC
41-49
48-42
50-38
25 Oct Poole v Belle Vue
Kings Lynn v Coventry (Final)
EL
KoC
60-30
58-32
26 Oct Swindon v Exeter (Final)
Boston - Lincolnshire Trophy
Sheffield v Somerset
PO
Ind.
Conf.
65-25
L. Clifton
53-37
28 Oct Workington v Glasgow Chall.
55-35
29 Oct Peterborough v Ipswich EL
44-28
30 Oct Wolverhampton - Olympique
Poole/Coventry/Kings Lynn (Final)
Exeter v Swindon (Final)
Sheffield v Newport
Ind.
CS
PO
Conf.
P. Karlsson
39/38/31
42-47
63-25
31 Oct Peterborough v Oxford
Coventry v Kings Lynn (Final)
EL
KoC
59-31
48-42
1 Nov Coventry/Kings Lynn/Poole (Final) CS
43/34/31