Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2000
APRIL 2000
MAY 2000
JUNE 2000
JULY 2000
AUGUST 2000
SEPTEMBER 2000
OCTOBER 2000
LEAGUE TABLES 2000

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

MAY 2000 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 May Ipswich v Peterborough
Wolverhampton - British Semi Final
Exeter v Swindon
Newcastle v Glasgow
Reading v Newport
Workington v Edinburgh
Buxton v St.Austell
Newport v Boston (Challenge)

EL
WC
PT
PT
PT
PT
C. Cup
Conf.

50-40
S. Robson
64-26
49-41
46-43
51-39
43-47
46-44
2 May isle of Wight v Arena Essex
St. Austell v Buxton (Cup)

PT
Conf.

52-38
50-39
3 May Kings Lynn v Coventry
Hull v Berwick
EL
PT
56-34
46-44
4 May Sheffield - British semi final
Swindon v Newport
WC
PT
S. Wilson
47-43
5 May Arena Essex v Exeter
Edinburgh v Glasgow
Peterborough v Boston
PT
PT
Conf.
46-44
48-41
43-47
6 May Berwick v Sheffield
Stoke v Arena Essex
PT
PT
47-43
57-33
7 May Glasgow v Sheffield
Newcastle v Edinburgh
Newport v Stoke
Workington v Berwick
Boston v Peterborough
Mildenhall v Rye House (Cup)

PT
PT
PL
PT
Conf.
Conf.

47-43
44-45
49-41
51-38
60-30
53-37
8 May Wolverhampton v Peterborough
Exeter v Isle of Wight
Reading v Stoke
EL
PT
PT
49-41
54-36
43-47
9 May Isle of Wight v Stoke
St. Austell v Boston
PL
Conf.
47-43
46-44
10 May Kings Lynn v Peterborough
Poole v Oxford
Hull v Sheffield
EL
KoC
PT
51-42
47-43
52-38
11 May Sheffield v Hull
Swindon v Exeter
PT
PT
47-42
61-29
12 May Oxford v Poole
Peterborough v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Stoke
Edinburgh v Newcastle
KoC
EL
PT
PT
45-45
41-49
46-44
51-38
13 May Covenrty v Wolverhampton
Eastbourne v Poole
Berwick v Newcastle
Workington v Isle of Wight
Boston v Mildenhall (Cup)
EL
EL
Chall.
PL
Conf.
45-44
56-34
54-36
54-36
30-59
14 May Glasgow v Berwick
Newcastle v Workington
Stoke v Isle of Wight
Mildenhall v Boston (Cup)
Newport v Buxton
Peterborough v Rye House
Sheffield v Ashfield
PL
PT
PT
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
Conf.
46-44
42-48
54-36
54-36
64-25
46-44
47-40
15 May Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Stoke
Rye House v Southampton
EL
PT
Chall.
48-42
57-33
48-42
16 May Isle of Wight v Exeter
St. Austell - Individual
PT
Ind.
48-42
J. Prynne
17 May Kings Lynn v Wolverhampton
Poole v Ipswich
Hull v Edinburgh
EL
EL
PT
58-32
48-42
46-44
18 May Eastbourne v Coventry
Exeter v Arena Essex
Glasgow v Hull
Sheffield v Edinburgh
Swindon v Stoke
EL
PT
PT
PT
PL
48-43
75-15
42-48
58-32
52-38
19 May Oxford v Kings Lynn
Arena Essex v Newport
Edinburgh v Sheffield
EL
PT
PT
48-42
48-42
47-43
20 May Coventry - British Final
Berwick - Stars of Tomorrow
WC
Ind.
C. Louis
R. Grant
21 May Newport v Glasgow
Workington v Hull
Ashfield v Mildenhall
Buxton v Somerset (Cup)
PL
PT
Conf.
Conf.
51-41
45-47
49-40
45-45
22 May Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Glasgow
Reading v Berwick
Rye House v Boston (Cup)
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
41-49
74-16
50-40
52-38
23 May St. Austell v Ashfield Conf.
52-36
24 May Hull v Stoke PL
48-42
25 May Ipswich v Kings Lynn
Sheffield v Berwick
Swindon v Arena Essex
KoC
PT
PT
48-42
50-43
61-29
26 May Edinburgh v Hull PT
47-43
27 May Coventry v Belle Vue
Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Arena Essex v Edinburgh
Stoke v Swindon
KoC
EL
PL
PL
49-41
43-29
43-47
48-42
28 May Glasgow v Hull
Newport v Exeter
Buxton v Cradley
PL
PL
Chall.
39-51
47-43
35-55
29 May Coventry v Eastbourne
Kings Lynn v Oxford
Peterborough v Belle Vue
Wolverhampton v Ipswich
Exeter v Newport
Newcastle v Hull
Reading v Sheffield
Workington v Berwick
Newport v Peterborough
Rye House v St. Austell
EL
EL
EL
EL
PL
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
50-40
49-40
56.5-33.5
45-44
72-18
45-45
45-45
51-39
61-28
57-32
30 May Isle of Wight v Swindon
St. Austell v Somerset (Cup)
PT
Conf.
53-37
48-40
31 May Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Newport
Boston v Rye House (Cup)
KoC
PL
Conf.
47-43
50-40
59-31