Welcome to speed-way.com Speedway games, free downloads, speedway games, news, lots more travel directions and lots more

HOME
MARCH 2000
APRIL 2000
MAY 2000
JUNE 2000
JULY 2000
AUGUST 2000
SEPTEMBER 2000
OCTOBER 2000
LEAGUE TABLES 2000

 

Speed-Way.com logo

WWW.SPEED-WAY.COM RESULTS ARCHIVE

AUGUST 2000 RESULTS

DATE
FIXTURE
COMP
RESULT
1 August Isle of Wight v Edinburgh
St. Austell v Boston (Cup)

PL
Conf.

45-45
57-33
2 August Kings Lynn v Ipswich
Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Swindon

KoC
EL
PL

52-38
51-39
51-39
3 August Ipswich v Wolverhampton
Glasgow v Newport
Sheffield v Stoke
Swindon v Edinburgh
EL
PL
PL
PL
53-37
44-46
48-44
54-36
4 August Belle Vue v Peterborough
Oxford v Eastbourne
Arena Essex v Sheffield
Edinburgh v Newport
Somerset v Boston
EL
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
50-43
46-44
61-29
55-35
63-27
5 August Berwick v Newport
Stoke v Exeter
Workington v Hull
Ashfield v Newport
Mildenhall v Buxton
PL
PL
KoC Semi
Conf.
Conf.
56-34
43-47
48-42
38-51
49-41
6 August Peterborough - Premier League 4TT
Boston v Rye House
Buxton v Mildenhall
Club Cradley v Southampton

4TT
Conf.
Conf.
Chall.

Sheffield
52-38
45-45
44-45
7 August Wolverhampton v Oxford
Exeter v Swindon
Newcastle v Glasgow
Reading v Hull

EL
KoC Semi
PL
PL

43-47
46-44
43-47
39-53
8 August Isle of Wight v Sheffield PL
42-48
9 August Kings Lynn v Peterborough
Hull v Isle of Wight
EL
PL
47-43
54-37
10 August Coventry v Poole
Ipswich v Belle Vue
Sheffield v Arena Essex
Swindon v Hull
EL
EL
PL
PT Semi
46-44
52-38
62-29
45-45
11 August Belle Vue v Eastbourne
Oxford v Coventry
Peterborough v Wolverhampton
Edinburgh v Hull
Somerset v Newport
EL
EL
EL
PL
Conf.
37-53
43-47
57-33
46-44
55-35
12 August Berwick v Hull
Stoke v Newcastle
PL
PL
48-42
54-36
13 August Glasgow v Newcastle PL
54-39
14 August Exeter v Berwick
Newcastle v Newport
Reading v Arena Essex
Rye House v Peterborough
PL
PL
PL
Conf.
52-38
50-40
57-33
64-26
15 August Isle of Wight v Berwick
St. Austell v Newport
PL
Conf.
53-37
55-33
16 August Poole v Ipswich EL
50-39
17 August Ipswich v Poole
Sheffield v Isle of Wight
Swindon v Glasgow
EL
PL
PL
45-45
57-33
66-24
18 August Belle Vue v Poole
Oxford v Peterborough
Arena Essex v Glasgow
Edinburgh v Isle of WIght
EL
EL
PL
PL
39-51
41-49
51-39
54-36
19 August Coventry v Belle Vue
Eastbourne v Ipswich
Berwick v Stoke
Workington v Arena Essex
EL
EL
PL
PL
57-33
51-39
44-46
59-31
20 August Glasgow v Stoke
Newport v Swindon
Boston v St. Austell (Cup)
Buxton v Somerset
Mildenhall v Southampton
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
Chall.
51-39
40-50
65-25
44-43
65-25
21 August Wolverhampton v Poole
Exeter v Newcastle
Reading v Swindon
Ashfield v Peterborough
Rye House v Sheffield
EL
PL
PL
Conf.
Conf.
46-44
51-39
32-58
50-36
58-32
22 August Isle of Wight v Newcastle
St. Austell v Sheffield
PL
Conf.
46.5-43.5
38-52
23 August Kings Lynn v Ipswich
Poole v Peterborough
Hull v Sheffield
CS
EL
PL
54-36
50-39
45-44
24 August Ipswich v Oxford
Peterborough v Coventry
Sheffield v Berwick
Swindon v Reading
EL
EL
PL
PL
47-43
45-45
59-31
62-28
25 August Oxford v Ipswich
Edinburgh v Swindon
Hull v Workington
Somerset v Mildenhall
EL
PL
KoC
Conf.
43-47
46-43
49-41
67-23
26 August Eastbourne v Wolverhampton
Workington v Newcastle
EL
PL
50-40
51-39
27 August Berwick v Swindon
Newcastle v Workington
Newport v Reading
Buxton v Boston

PL
PL
PL
Conf.

42-48
42-46
50-40
43-47
28 August Coventry v Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton v Coventry
Exeter v Reading
Reading v Exeter
Stoke v Edinburgh
Workington v Berwick
Newport v Ashfield
Rye House v Cradley
Chall.
Chall.
PL
PL
PL
Chall.
Conf.
Chall.
50-40
36-54
67-22
46-44
47-46
51-39
59-30
54-35
29 August Isle of Wight v Hull
St. Austell v Southampton
PL
Chall.
44-46
61-29
30 August Poole v Eastbourne
Hull v Arena Essex
EL
PL
46-44
55-34